Skip to content ↓

Longthorpe Primary School

 

 

Name

Type / Appointing body

Term of Office/

Appointed

End Dates

 

Roles / Positions

Business / Pecuniary Interests / other Governance Roles

Attendance at Meetings

in 2020-2021

CLERK TO GOVERNORS

Mr Nigel Manders

 

01/09/2020

N/A

Clerk to Governors

PCC Clerk

 

MAT APPOINTED GOVERNORS

Mr Adrian Kirby

MAT appointed

4 years

15.11.2018

   

31.08.2021

Finance Governor

Trustee of Age UK Cambridgeshire and Peterborough

4/4

Mrs Willow Worthington

MAT appointed

4 years

02.12.2016

31.07.2021

Vice Chair

Headteacher Performance Review comm.

Pay and Conditions Review comm.

Curriculum Governor

  • Staff at Longthorpe Pre-school
  • Management Committee Member at Longthorpe Pre-school

3/4

Mr Alan Sadler

MAT appointed

4 years

15.11.2018

14.11.2022

 

  • Trustee PKAT
  • Director of PKAT Trading
  • Member at Hampton Academies Trust
  • Trustee Peterborough Scouts
  • Director of Michael Taylor Close Ltd
  • Governor at Gladstone Primary Academy

4/4

Mr Hans Seeberg

MAT appointed

4 years

26.9.2018

25.9.2022

Headteacher Performance Review comm.

Pay and Conditions Review comm.

SEND/LAC Governor

None

3/4

Rodney James

MAT Appointed

4 years

07.05.2020

 

06.05.2024

 

None

4/4

Vacancy x 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

PARENT GOVERNORS x 3

Mr Martyn Hobbs

Parent Elected

4 years

26.9.2018

25.9.2022

Chair of Governors

Pupil Premium Governor

Headteacher Performance Review comm.

Pay and Conditions Review comm.

 

4/4

Mrs Lucinda Robinson

Parent Elected

4 years

26.9.2018

25.9.2022

Safeguarding Governor

  • Lincolnshire County Council Employee
  • City Councillor for Ravensthorpe Ward, PCC
  • Trustee of Nene Park Trust
  • WestRaven Community Cafe & Garden as CIO
  • Peterborough Constituency Labour Party - Executive Officer

2/4

Vacancy x 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

STAFF GOVERNORS x 3

Mr Ryan McLay

Headteacher

01.04.2015

ongoing

Member of Curriculum Committee

NAHT member

4/4

Mrs Lisa Waller

Staff Governor (Teaching)

4 years

02.02.2021

01.02.2025

 

Teacher at Longthorpe

2/2

Mrs Gayatri Gadkari

Staff Governor

(Support)

4 years

01.01.2021

31.12.2024

 

None

2/2

Former Governors/ Leavers

Mrs Miranda Graham

Staff Governor (Teaching)

4 years

02.02.2017

01.02.2021

 

Teacher at Longthorpe

6/6

Misbah Ali

Staff Governor

(Non teaching) 

4 years

22.05.2018

21. 05.2022

Resigned 28.09.2020

 

Business Manager at Longthorpe

Sister also works at the school

6/6

Hannah Morton

Parent Elected by default

4 Years

07.05.2020

06.05.2024

Resigned 03.08.2020

 

Director at Laurel Consulting Ltd

Member of ACCA

2/2

Sarah Purvis

Parent

31.01.2017

Due to end

01.02.2021

Resigned

24.9.2019

Effective 03.10.2019

Member of the Curriculum Committee

None

 

Michael Fish

PKAT appointed

Due to end

31.03.2022

Resigned 15.11.2018

Chair of Governors

Formerly a Trustee of the MAT

Chair of the PARCOM

None

 

Jenny Heeler

PKAT appointed

Due to end 01.10.19

Resigned

18.11.2018

Vice Chair of Governors

My employers are Hegarty LLP solicitors and Arthur Mellows Village College

 

Mrs Sarah Sheppard

Associate Governor

Due to end 01.02.2019

Resigned

17.6.2018

 

included in the declarations for

2017-18

 

Mrs Amy Burpitt

Co-opted Governor

Due to end 30.03.2018

Resigned 1.1.2018

Member of Curriculum Committee

included in the declarations for

2017-18

 

Mr Ryan Blackburn

Local Authority Governor

Due to end

01.02.2021

Resigned

06.03.18

Member of Curriculum Committee

included in the declarations for

2017-18

 

Mr Will Prideaux

Co-opted

 

Resigned 27.09.2017

Previously member of PARCOM

included in the declarations for

2017-18